Immigration Attorney
Get Started Today 415.761.2732
YOUR IMMIGRATION LAWYER
FOR U.S. GREEN CARDS & VISAS

Employment-Based Immigration: First Preference EB-1

Employment-Based Immigration: First Preference EB-1

You may be eligible for an employment-based, first-preference visa if you have an extraordinary ability, are an outstanding professor or researcher, or are a multinational executive or manager. Each occupational category has certain requirements that must be met:

For more information about how our San Francisco immigration lawyer can help you, call us today at (415) 761-2732. We also speak Mandarin and serve Spanish speaking clients upon request.

Criteria for Demonstrating Extraordinary Ability


You must meet 3 out of the 10 listed criteria below to prove extraordinary ability in your field:

  • Evidence of receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
  • Evidence of your membership in associations in the field which demand outstanding achievement of their members
  • Evidence of published material about you in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Evidence that you have been asked to judge the work of others, either individually or on a panel
  • Evidence of your original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field
  • Evidence of your authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Evidence that your work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
  • Evidence of your performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
  • Evidence that you command a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field
  • Evidence of your commercial successes in the performing arts

Examples of Documentary Evidence That A Person is an Outstanding Professor Or Researcher

  • Evidence of receipt of major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement
  • Evidence of membership in associations that require their members to demonstrate outstanding achievement
  • Evidence of published material in professional publications written by others about the alien's work in the academic field
  • Evidence of participation, either on a panel or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or allied academic field
  • Evidence of original scientific or scholarly research contributions in the field
  • Evidence of authorship of scholarly books or articles (in scholarly journals with international circulation) in the field

Application Process

  • Extraordinary Ability: You may petition for yourself by filing a Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.
  • Outstanding Professors and Researchers: Your employer must file a Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.
  • Multinational Manager or Executive: Your employer must file USCIS Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.

To learn if you qualify for immigration as an individual with an extraordinary ability, please contact our San Francisco immigration attorney at (415) 761-2732.

Why HIRE THE LAW OFFICE OF ZHANG?

  1. Turnaround time for the cases are quick - no time is wasted
  2. We provide step-by-step guidance along the way
  3. Big firm expertise, small firm focus
  4. High success rate on complex immigration cases
Get Started Now
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter a message.
    • I am not a robot.

      Please verify.